CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H257518 AJR
[…] Section 181.71, Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 181.71), provides that, “Customs shall deny preferential tariff treatment on an imported good […], only after initiation of an origin verification under section § 181.72(a) of this part which results in a determination that the imported good does not qualify as an originating good or shall not be accorded such treatment for any other reason as specifically provided for elsewhere in this part.”

Section 181.72(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 181.72(a)), states that, “Customs may initiate a verification in order to determine whether a good imported into the United States qualifies as an originating good for purposes of preferential tariff treatment under the NAFTA as stated on the Certificate of Origin pertaining to the good.”