CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H257518 AJR
[…] In this case, the imported asparagus was properly classified in subheading 0709.20.9090, HTSUS, and as such falls within the scope of Section II, Vegetable Products, HTSUS. Accordingly, for NAFTA purposes, the imported asparagus is eligible for preference if it was harvested in the territory of a NAFTA party.

Section 181.71, Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 181.71), provides that, “Customs shall deny preferential tariff treatment on an imported good […], only after initiation of an origin verification under section § 181.72(a) of this part which results in a determination that the imported good does not qualify as an originating good or shall not be accorded such treatment for any other reason as specifically provided for elsewhere in this part.”